Canada – Changes Made to Canadian Citizenship Act under Bill C-6

If any dual citizen is convicted of treason, spying and terrorism, depending on the sentence received, or who were a part of the country’s armed force or organized group and got engaged in any conflict, its citizenship could be revoked.This provision is repealed. Any Dual citizen living in Canada who is convicted of these crimes will now face the Canadian justice system, like other Canadian citizens who break the law.Applicants, under the previous act, were required to intend to live in Canada if granted citizenship.This provision is repealed. Applicants are no longer required to intend to live in Canada once they are granted citizenship. This new provision provides more flexibility to the individuals to live outside Canada for work or personal reasons.The Minister had the discretion to waive certain requirements under subsection 5(1) of the Citizenship Act so a minor could obtain citizenship without a Canadian parent.Minors can now apply for citizenship without a Canadian parent, as the age requirement for citizenship has been removed under subsection 5(1). A person having custody of the minor or empowered to act on their behalf by court order, written agreement or operation of law, can now apply for citizenship on behalf of the minor, unless that requirement is waived by the Minister.No provision existed to prevent individuals serving a sentence in the community (a conditional sentence order) from being granted citizenship, taking the Oath of Citizenship or counting this time towards meeting the physical presence requirements for citizenship.Individuals serving a conditional sentence will not be granted citizenship, take the Oath of Citizenship, or be able to count this time towards meeting the physical presence requirements for citizenship.Under the previous act, the Minister has the discretion to grant citizenship to a person to alleviate hardships on special and unusual cases, or to reward services of an exceptional value to Canada.Statelessness has been added as a stand-alone ground that can be considered for a discretionary grant of citizenship.The Department has reasonable measures to accommodate the needs of citizenship applicants. However, there was not explicit reference to accommodate persons with disabilities in the Citizenship Act.Under the new act, explicit reference to accommodate persons with disabilities in the Citizenship Act is now included.The requirement for applicants to maintain the requirements for citizenship from the time they apply for citizenship until taking the Oath of Citizenship only applied to applications received on or after June 11, 2015.This requirement now also applies to all applications, including those received before June 11, 2015.Previous ActNew ActApplicants had to be physically present in Canada for four out of six years before applying for citizenship.Applicants must be physically present in Canada for three out of five years before applying for citizenship.Applicants had to file Canadian income taxes, if required to do so under the Income Tax Act, for four out of six years, matching the physical presence requirement.Applicants must file Canadian income taxes, if required to do so under the Income Tax Act, for three out of five years, matching the new physical presence requirement.Applicants had to be physically present in Canada for 183 days in four out of the six years preceding their application.This provision is repealed. Applicants no longer have to meet this requirementTime spent in Canada prior to becoming a permanent resident did not count towards the physical presence requirement for citizenship.Allow permanent residents who had spent time in Canada on temporary status, such as on a work or study permit, to count up to 365 days of this temporary status towards the residency requirement.Applicants between 14 and 64 years had to meet the language and knowledge requirements for citizenship.Applicants between 18 and 54 years must meet the language and knowledge requirements for citizenship.Previous ActNew ActThe Minister was the decision-maker for most cases of citizenship revocation on the grounds of false representation, fraud, or knowingly concealing material circumstances. The Federal Court was the decision-maker for citizenship revocation cases involving false representation, fraud, or knowingly concealing material circumstances related to security, human or international right violations, and organized criminality.The Federal Court is the decision-maker in all revocation cases, unless the individual requests that the Minister make the decision.There was no clear authority for Citizenship Officers to seize fraudulent or suspected fraudulent documents provided under the Citizenship Act.Clear authority for Citizenship Officers to seize fraudulent or suspected fraudulent documents is provided under the Citizenship Act.

Immigration to Canada has always had so many benefits for the candidates opting for it. There are further changes in the Canadian Citizenship Act which means that you should contact the best immigration consultants in Pakistan as soon as possible and start planning your Immigration to Canada.

Bill C-6 which is an act that proposes changes that will make it easier for permanent residents to become a Canadian citizenship

is now a law. On June 15, 2017 the Canadian Senator Mobina Jaffer posted on Twitter that the bill may receive royal assent as soon as next Monday i.e. 19th June, 2017. The bill C-6, an act amending Canada’s Citizenship Act, received Royal Assent and it is now a law. Under this law, thousands of immigrants who immigrate to Canada as a permanent resident can benefit from it. Under the new legislation, permanent residents of Canada may now apply for Canadian Citizenship sooner than before.

Advertisement

“We want all permanent residents, if possible, to become Canadians,” said Canada’s Immigration Minister, Ahmed Hussen, at a recent conference in Toronto, and now the process will become quicker and simpler for immigrants to the country.

However, with the changes made, it is also to be noted that some of the measures contained in the legislation will not be effective until later this year or early 2018, while some of the measures come into force immediately.

Changes that take effect immediately (June 19, 2017)

The following are the changes that are effective immediately from June 19, 2017:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Changes Expected to Take Effect Until Late 2017:

 

 

 


Changes Expected to Take Effect Until Early 2018:

 

 


Assessing Eligibility:

With the new law, Bill C-6 in effect, applicants and citizens now have much more advantages of Canadian Immigration which they did not enjoy before. Immigration to Canada has always been very popular and every year around 200,000 or more people immigrate to Canada under Express Entry. You can also start your immigration process by taking the FREE Assessment test with Lalani & Associates, the best immigration consultants in Pakistan, by visiting their website www.lalaniassociates.com.pk.